Eucalyptus essential oil is extracted from the radiant eucalyptus species. Eucalyptus was brought to Europe from Australia in the 19th century. and grown as ornamental plants. Eucalyptus has a deodorizing effect, helps to repel mosquitoes, flies, animals - fleas. Eucalyptus essential oil is used in sauna procedures and is also flavored indoors.
Uses: aromatherapy, cosmetics, perfumery. Used in saunas, for evaporation in electric evaporators of essential oils, in ceramic evaporators, for inhalations, aromatherapy baths, massages, compresses, rubbing. Use eucalyptus essential oil to clean the air in your home - add it to the water when washing floors or other surfaces. Evaporate in areas where sick persons are present.
Use in the manufacture of cosmetics: used in cosmetics to combat acne, enlarged pores, hair loss, scaly scalp.
Eucalyptus is compatible with the essential oils of thyme, lavender, lemongrass, lemon and pine.
Latin name: Eucalyptus radiata
Country of origin: Australia
Main components: Cineol
Part of the plant: leaves
Aroma: true eucalyptus, clear, clean, herbal, with a hint of camphor.